ACF Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

The Abbotsford Community Foundation (ACF) is committed to protecting the privacy of its donors, potential donors, volunteers and employees by adhering to and exceeding the requirements of British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

OVERVIEW OF ORGANIZATION

Established in 1979, the Abbotsford Community Foundation serves the city of Abbotsford by connecting donors with causes that matter to them. Together, we build, invest and manage the gifts we have been given, for the long-term vitality of our community. We offer leadership and build bridges between the diverse groups that give our community life.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Abbotsford Community Foundation only collects personal information which is relevant, reasonable and necessary to fulfill its purposes and only if volunteered by the individual. Examples of personal information may include: any identifiable information about an individual (name, date of birth, etc.); any information that would enable an individual to be contacted (address, email, phone number, place of work, etc.); banking information collected is dependent on the nature of the transaction between ACF and the individual and/or business; and, electronic information may consist of Internet Protocol (IP) address and domain name used, browser and/or operating system type; and/or web pages visited.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information collected will only be used by the Abbotsford Community Foundation to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected.

ACF may use your personal information to share newsletters, marketing or promotional materials or other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any of these communications.

CONSENT

By consenting to the Abbotsford Community Foundation’s services, you consent to the use of your personal information as described. Your personal information will not be collected or used for any other purpose without your consent. Individuals may withdraw their consent at any time, via written format, with reasonable notice to the Abbotsford Community Foundation.

Our web servers are located in Canada. Third-party services in use on our website (web analytics tracking, social media accounts, photo galleries, blogging services) may be located outside of Canada.

Our websites may contain links to other sites that are not operated by Abbotsford Community Foundation. If you access a third-party link, please note that you are no longer covered by the Abbotsford Community Foundation’s privacy policy. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of each website you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the privacy protection practices of any third-party sites or services.

DISCLOSURE

All personal information collected by the Abbotsford Community Foundation is kept confidential. ACF does not share any personal information without prior consent.

ACCURACY

Abbotsford Community Foundation will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is accurate and complete.

You may request a correction of your personal information by submitting a formal written request to our Privacy Officer at admin@abbotsfordcf.org

SECURITY

Abbotsford Community Foundation takes all measures necessary to safeguard your personal information including, but not limited to:

  • Utilizing ACF email addresses for business communications;
  • Ensuring all electronic documentation is maintained on the secure ACF server;
  • Logging out of computers prior to leaving the office;
  • Only maintaining hard copies of documents for the retention periods required by applicable legislation; and,
  • Securing the office with a locked door and monitored intrusion alarm.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

Inquiries, complaints or access requests should be addressed to:

Privacy Officer, Abbotsford Community Foundation
201 – 2890 Garden Street
Abbotsford, BC V2T 4W7
604-850-3755
admin@abbotsfordcf.org

DATE OF POLICY: September 8, 2020
APPROVED BY: Board of Directors, Abbotsford Community Foundation

This policy will be reviewed every three years, or as required to ensure compliance with changes in law.